Committee

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President (2016-2017)
Nicola Sverzellati, Parma/IT

Past President (2016-2017)
Nevzat Karabulut, Denizli/TR

President Elect (2016-2017)
Nigel Howarth, Chêne-Bougeries/CH

Vice President (2016-2017)
Marie-Pierre Revel, Paris/FR

Treasurer (2014-2017)
Thomas Frauenfelder, Zurich/CH

Secretary (2015-2018)
Anagha P. Parkar, Bergen/NO

Counsellors
Anna Rita Larici, Rome/IT (2015-2017)
Anastasia Oikonomou, Alexandropoulis/GR (2015-2017)
Cornelia Schaefer-Prokop, Amersfoort/NL (2016-2018)
Gilbert Ferretti, Grenoble/FR (2016-2018)

 

SUBCOMMITTEES
Bylaw Committee
Chairperson
Eva Castaner Gonzalez, Sabadell/ES (2016-2019)
Member
Anagha P. Parkar, Bergen/NO (2016-2019)

Jury Committee
Chairperson
Jürgen Biederer, Gross-Gerau, DE (2016-2019)
Member
Catherine Beigelman-Aubry, Lausanne/CH (2016-2019)

Nicholas Screaton, Cambridge/UK (2016-2019)
Gilbert Ferretti, Grenoble/FR (2016-2019)
Benoit Ghaye, Brussels/BE (2016-2019)

Programme Committee
Chairperson
Anand Devaraj, London/UK (2015-2018)
Member
Anders Persson, Linköping/SE (2015-2018)
Ersin Öztürk, Istanbul/TR (2015-2018)
Peter Beddy, Dublin/IE (2015-2018)
Marie-Pierre Revel, Paris/FR (2015-2018)
Claus-Peter Heussel, Heidelberg/DE (2016-2019)

Electronic Media Committee
Chairperson
Simon Walsh, London/UK (2016-2019)
Member
Helmut Prosch, Vienna/AT (2016-2019)
Case of the month: Benoit Ghaye, Brussels/BE (case@myESTI.org)

Industry Relationship Committee
Chairperson
Joachim Wildberger, Maastricht/NL (2014-2017)
Member
Mecit Kantarci, Erzurum/TR (2014-2017)
Jose Vilar Samper, Valenica/ES (2016-2019)
Edwin van Beek, Edinburgh/UK (2016-2019)

Strategic Committee
Chairperson
Denis Tack, Braine-L’Alleud/BE (2016-2019)
Member
Emmaunel Coche, Brussels/BE (2016-2019)
Igor Tyurin, Moscow/RU (2016-2019)

Training and Educational Committee
Chairperson
Sujal Desai, London/UK (2016-2019)
Member
Ieneke Hartmann, Rotterdam/NL (2015-2018)
Marco Das, Maastricht/NL (2015-2018)
Beatrice Feragalli, Chieti/Italy (2015-2018)
Arjun Nair, London/UK (2015-2018)
Cornelia Schaefer-Prokop, Amersfoort/NL (2015-2018)

Society Relationship Committee
Chairperson
Martine Remy-Jardin, Lille/FR (2014-2017)
Member
Jens Bremerich, Basle/CH (2014-2017)
Pier-Yves Brillet, Bobigny/FR (2016-2019)

Research Committee
Chairperson
Bram van Ginneken, Utrecht/NL (2014-2017)
Member
Fergus Gleeson, Oxford/UK (2014-2017)
Francesco Molinari, Lille/FR (2014-2017)

 

HONORARY MEMBER
Peter Armstrong, London/UK
Lorenzo Bonomo, Rome/IT
Jose Caceres, Barcelona/ES
Chrisopher Flower, Malvern.Worcs/UK
Tomas Franquet, Barcelona/ES
Philippe Grenier, Paris/FR
David Hansell, London/UK
Kyung Soo Lee, Seoul/KR
Jacques Remy, Lille/FR
Martine Remy-Jardin, Lille/FR
Pierre Schnyder, La Conversion/CH
Jose Vilar, Valencia/ES

 

ESTI REPRESENTATIVES IN ESR COMMITTEES
ESR Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (2016-2017)

Nicola Sverzellati, Parma/IT

ESR Education Committee (2016-2018, 1st term)
Walter de Wever, Leuven/BE

ESR Quality, Safety and Standards Committee (2016-2018, 1st term)
Nicola Sverzellati, Parma/IT

ESR Research Committee (2016-2018, 2nd term)
Bram van Ginneken, Nijmegen/NL