WEDNESDAY, JUNE 03, 2020

Wednesday, Workshop Room

14:00-17:00 Interactive Refresher Course (Quiz + Talks + Quiz)

Moderator: tbc
14:00 Introduction and HRCT interactive quiz
A.P. Parkar, Bergen/NO
14:20 Interstitial lung disease and fibrosis
S. Desai, London/UK
14:40 Emphysema and airways disease
tbc
15:00 Cystic lung disease
I. Hartmann, Zwijndrecht/NL

 

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

 

15:50 Pulmonary vascular disease
N. Screaton, Cambridge/UK
16:10 Nodular pattterns and nodules
tbc
16:30 Quiz
A.P. Parkar, Bergen/NO

 

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 04, 2020

Thursday, Room 1

08:30-09:40 Scientific Session 1

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

 

09:40-10:00 Coffee Break

 

10:00-10:15 Opening Session

Welcome from the 2020 congress president
F. Gleeson, Oxford/UK

 

10:15-10:20 Break

 

10:20-12:00 Lung Cancer I

Moderators: tbc
10:20 Atypical CT appearances of lung cancer
D. Aberle, Los Angeles/US
10:45 Staging the mediastinum for lung cancer – Arcane and novel methods
H. Prosch, Vienna/AT
11:10 The Lung Cancer Diagnostic Pathway – Are delays significant
D. Baldwin, Nottingham/UK
11:35 State of the art lung biopsy
S. Padley, London/UK

 

12:00-12:15 Break
12:15-13:15 Industry sponsored lunch symposium
13:15-13:20 Break

 

13:20-15:20 Lung Cancer II

Moderators: tbc
13:20 Imaging of post surgical appearances
P. Beddy, Dublin/IE
13:50 Ablation of lung tumours – Complications and outcomes
A.R. Larici, Rome/IT
14:20 Immunotherapy for lung cancer and imaging appearances
tbc
14:50 CT and genetic mutations in lung cancer
J. Dinkel, Munich/DE

 

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

 

15:50-17:30 Thoracic CT – Miscellaneous patterns and diseases

Moderators: tbc
15:50 The Tree in Bud pattern – State of the art interpretation and diagnosis
J. Verschakelen, Leuven/BE
16:15 Sarcoid complications
L. Calandriello, Rome/IT
16:40 Hypersensitivity pneumonitis – New approaches to diagnosis
S. Walsh, London/UK
17:05 Pulmonary Hypertension and the right ventricle on CT
G. Aviram, Tel Aviv/IL

Thursday, Room 2

08:30-09:40 Scientific Session 2

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

 

09:40-10:00 Coffee Break

 

10:20-12:00 Airways

Moderators: tbc
10:20 Expiratory CT – Still relevant?
tbc
10:45 Relapsing polychondritis and mimics
G. Chassagnon, Paris/FR
11:10 Novel treatments for COPD and role of imaging
M. Wielpütz, Heidelberg/DE
11:35 HRCT and bronchiectasis
tbc

 

13:20-15:20 Pulmonary Vascular

Moderators: tbc
13:20 Pulmonary Arterio-venous malformations – Diagnosis and treatment
tbc
13:50 Who to refer for pulmonary endarterectomy?
N. Screaton, Cambridge/UK
14:20 Recent advances in CTPA
C. Schaefer-Prokop, Amersfoort/NL
14:50 Imaging pulmonary haemorrhage
tbc

 

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

 

15:50-17:30 Mediastinum and Pleura

Moderators: tbc
15:50 Management of pleural effusions
N. Rahman, Oxford/UK
16:15 Diagnosis and staging of thymoma
B. Ghaye, Brussels/BE
16:40 Mesothelioma and pleural surgery
T. Frauenfelder, Zurich/CH
17:05 Diffuse pleural thickening – Diagnosis and clinical significance
R. Benamore, Oxford/UK

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 05, 2020

Friday, Room 1

08:30-10:00 Scientific Session 3

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30-12:00 Automated Evaluation in Thoracic Imaging

Moderator: tbc
10:30 The basics of Artificial Intelligence
T. Kadir, Oxford/UK
10:55 The work needed to validate the use of AI in CXR interpretation
tbc
11:20 AI in nodule classification
C. Jacobs, Nijmegen/NL
11:45 Will AI help in managing Interstitial Lung Disease
S. Walsh, London/UK

 

12:00-12:15 Break
12:15-13:15 Industry sponsored lunch symposium
13:15-13:30 Break

 

13:30-15:30 Acute Imaging

Moderators: tbc
13:30 Imaging Blunt Thoracic Trauma
M. Das, Duisburg/DE
14:00 Incidental findings in thoracic trauma scans
E.J.M. Barbosa, Philadelphia/US
14:30 Pulmonary embolism in pregnancy
A. Beale, Swindon/UK
15:00 Haemothorax and cardiac trauma imaging
M. Brink, Nijmegen/NL

 

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:00-17:40 ILD

Moderators: tbc
16:00 Interstitial lung abnormalities
N. Sverzellati, Parma/IT
16:25 NSIP revisited
A. Devaraj, London/UK
16:50 Antisynthetase and related connective tissue diseases – HRCT appearances
P-Y. Brillet, Bobigny/FR
17:15 Smoking related ILD
S. Copley, London/UK

Friday, Room 2

08:30-10:00 Scientific Session 4

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30-12:00 Lung Screening

Moderators: tbc
10:30 3 challenges – Lessions learned from America
D. Aberle, Los Angeles/US
10:55 What makes a good screening reader?
A. Sharman, Manchester/UK
11:20 False negatives in lung cancer screening
M. Prokop, Nijmegen/NL
11:45 How to address overdiagnosis?
M. Silva, Parma/IT

 

13:30-15:30 Lung Cancer III – ESTI meets CSTR

Moderators: tbc
13:30 PET-CT in Lung Cancer
A. Scarsbrook, York/UK
14:00 The Indeterminate Pulmonary Nodule: Providing More Definitive Characterization of Benign Etiology
D. Manos, Halifax/CA
14:30 Lung Cancer pre- and post radiotherapy
G. Ferretti, Grenoble/FR
15:00 Lung Cancer Survivorship: Follow-up of the Lung Cancer Patient after Curative Intent Therapy
J. Taylor, Montreal, Quebec/CA

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 06, 2020

Saturday, Room 1

08:00-09:45 ESTI meets ESCR

Moderators: tbc
08:00 Noncardiac findings on cardiac CT
G. Aviram, Tel Aviv/IL
08:25 Cardiac calcifications: What do they tell us?
F. Pontana, Lille/FR
08:50 Why chest radiologists should be involved in coronary CTA
J. Bremerich, Basel/CH
09:15 How to do coronary CTA in 20 minutes
R. Vliegenthart, Groningen/NL
09:40 Discussion

 

09:45-10:15 Coffee Break

 

10:15-11:30 Dose and Techniques

Moderators: tbc
10:15 Update on iterative reconstruction
C. Beigelman-Aubry, Lausanne/CH
10:40 MRI of the airways
J. Biederer, Heidelberg/DE
11:05 Dose Implications in lung screening
tbc

 

11:30-11:45 Break
11:45-12:45 Industry sponsored lunch symposium
12:45-13:00 Break

 

13:00-15:00 Lung Nodule

Moderators: tbc
13:00 Measuring nodule size – Methods and outcomes
tbc
13:30 Importance of morphological assessment
A. Farchione, Rome/IT
14:00 Subsolid nodules – When to intervene?
M-P. Revel, Paris/FR
14:30 Benign lung tumours
A. Snoeckx, Edegem/BE

 

15:00-15:15 Break

 

15:15-16:00 Honorary Membership & Awardings

Moderators: tbc
15:15 Honorary Lecture
M. Prokop, Nijmegen/NL
15:35 Awardings
F. Gleeson, Oxford/UK

Saturday, Room 2

08:45-09:45 Scientific Session 5

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

 

09:45-10:15 Coffee Break

 

10:15-11:30 ESTI meets ERS (joint film panel)

Moderators: tbc

 

13:00-15:00 ESTI meets KSTR (oral presentations)

Moderators: tbc
> Submit your abstract here!

X